Skip to content
New Bank Account home

Personal and business

Your ultimate guide to finding the best bank

Compare personal and business bank accounts side by side. Fees, rates and bonuses come straight from each bank's own site, with the date we checked.

Editor's choice

The account we would open

SoFi for a new personal account. Relay for a new business account. This is our recommendation, not a ranking of rates or fees. The numbers on the cards are copied from each provider and dated.

Business

Our pick when you are opening a new business account. Relay is not a bank. Thread Bank provides the banking services.

Editor's choice

Relay Business Checking

Relay Financial

Fintech (banking by Thread Bank, N.A., Member FDIC)

Monthly fee
$0 to $90Starter plan. Grow is $30 a month. Scale is listed at $90 a month, discounted from $120 for a limited time.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
APY
1.19% to 3.21%Savings APY on Starter, as of Sep 17, 2026. Grow savings APY is 1.87%. Scale savings APY is 3.21%. Rates are variable.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Sign-up bonus
Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
Min. deposit
$0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
  • No minimum balance
  • 20 checking accounts on Starter
  • Savings APY 1.19% to 3.21%

Personal

Our pick when you are opening a new personal account.

Editor's choice

SoFi Checking and Savings

SoFi Bank, N.A.

Bank

Monthly fee
$0No account, service, or maintenance fee. Outgoing wires, Instant Transfers, and global remittances are charged separately.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
APY
3.30% to 4.40%Savings APY with eligible direct deposit, as of Oct 20, 2026. No minimum balance. New members can get a 1.10% boost for up to 6 months, up to 4.40%, if they qualify.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Sign-up bonus
Up to $400Direct deposit bonus through Dec 31, 2027. $50 if eligible deposits total $1,000 to $4,999.99 in 25 days. $400 at $5,000 or more. $0 below $1,000. One bonus per member.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Min. deposit
$0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
  • No monthly fee
  • Savings APY 3.30% to 4.40%
  • Up to $400 direct deposit bonus

A sample of accounts we are reviewing. Listed alphabetically, not ranked.

  • Best for Fee-free spending

    Ally

    Ally

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly maintenance fee, no overdraft fee, and no minimum balance.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    0.10% to 0.25%Spending account balances under $15,000. Balances of $15,000 or more earn 0.25% APY. Rates are variable.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No overdraft fee
    • Up to $10 ATM fee reimbursement a cycle
  • Best for Interest on business checking

    Bluevine Business Checking

    Bluevine

    Fintech (banking by Coastal Community Bank, Member FDIC)

    Monthly fee
    $0 to $95Standard plan. Plus is $30 a month and Premier is $95 a month. Bluevine says those paid-plan fees can be waived.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    1.3% to 3.0%Standard plan, on balances up to $250,000, if you spend $500 on the debit card or receive $2,500 in customer payments that month. Plus is 1.75% up to $250,000. Premier is 3.0% on all balances.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee on Standard
    • Up to 3.0% APY on Premier
    • FDIC coverage up to $3 million
  • Best for No-fee checking with a savings rate

    Chime

    Chime

    Fintech

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly service fee and no minimum balance on checking. Out-of-network ATM withdrawals are $2.50.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    1.00% to 4.00%Standard savings APY as of Oct 6, 2026. Chime Plus is 3.00% and Chime Prime is 4.00%. You need $0.01 in savings to earn interest. Checking is required to open savings.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No overdraft fee
    • Savings APY 1.00% to 4.00%
  • Best for Startups that want free wires

    Mercury Business Checking

    Mercury

    Fintech (banking by Choice Financial Group and Column N.A., Members FDIC)

    Monthly fee
    $0 to $29.90Base Mercury plan. No minimum balance. Mercury Plus is $29.90 a month. Paid workflow plans start at $35 a month.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    0.00%Checking APY in the Column N.A. agreement. Savings APY there is also 0.00%. Treasury can pay up to 4.09% and is an investment, not this checking account. It requires a $250,000 Mercury balance.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • Free ACH and domestic wires
    • No minimum balance