Skip to content
New Bank Account home

Personal

Families and teens

Accounts for kids and teens are usually opened with a parent or guardian. The adult is often the owner, and the teen gets a card with limits. Age rules and fees differ. See our guide to opening an account for a teen.

Editor's choice

Personal

Our pick when you are opening a new personal account.

Editor's choice

SoFi Checking and Savings

SoFi Bank, N.A.

Bank

Monthly fee
$0No account, service, or maintenance fee. Outgoing wires, Instant Transfers, and global remittances are charged separately.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
APY
3.30%Savings APY with eligible direct deposit, as of Oct 20, 2026. No minimum balance. New members can get a 1.10% boost for up to 6 months, up to 4.40%, if they qualify.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Sign-up bonus
Up to $400Direct deposit bonus through Dec 31, 2027. $50 if eligible deposits total $1,000 to $4,999.99 in 25 days. $400 at $5,000 or more. $0 below $1,000. One bonus per member.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Min. deposit
$0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
  • No monthly fee
  • 3.30% savings APY with direct deposit
  • Up to $400 direct deposit bonus

What matters for you

  • Kids and teens
  • Parent controls
  • Shared access

Accounts to compare

Listed alphabetically. This is not a ranking. The editor's choice above is our recommendation for opening a new account. Fees, rates, and bonuses are copied from each provider's site and dated. How we review

  • Best for Branch checking with a direct-deposit waiver

    Bank of America Advantage

    Bank of America

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $12Advantage Plus. $0 with a qualifying direct deposit of $250 or more, a $1,500 minimum daily balance, or Preferred Rewards at Preferred Plus or higher. $100 to open. Non-interest bearing. Fee schedule effective Aug 7, 2026.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    0%Advantage Plus is non-interest bearing.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $100as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $12 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • $100 to open
    • Non-interest bearing
  • Best for No-fee checking

    Capital One 360

    Capital One 360

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly fee, no minimum balance, and no overdraft fee.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedThe checking page says the account pays interest on a tiered balance. The rate itself did not display when we checked the page.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No minimum to open
    • Pays interest on a tiered balance
  • Best for Branch banking with a way to waive the fee

    Chase Total Checking

    Chase

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $15$0 with $500 or more in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 balance at the start of each day, a $5,000 average beginning balance with linked deposits or investments, or a linked qualifying checking account.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $15 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • FDIC insurance
    • More than 14,000 ATMs
  • Best for A debit card for kids

    Greenlight

    Greenlight

    Fintech

    Monthly fee
    $5.99Core plan, per family. Max is $10.98, Infinity is $15.98, and Family Shield is $19.98. Fee disclosure updated Sep 8, 2026.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    2%Savings rate listed for Core. Max lists 3%, Infinity 5%, and Family Shield 6%.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • Debit cards for up to 5 kids
    • Core is $5.99 a month
    • 2% on savings with Core
  • Best for Everyday checking with a fee you can waive

    Wells Fargo

    Wells Fargo

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $15Everyday Checking. $0 with $500 in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 minimum daily balance, $5,000 in qualifying deposit or investment balances, if the primary owner is 17 to 24, or with a qualifying military direct deposit.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $15 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • Everyday Checking
    • Fee schedule effective Jul 28, 2026

How to choose

  • Confirm the age range and who is legally responsible for the account.
  • Look for spending limits and alerts the parent can control.
  • Read the fee schedule. A kids account can still charge for some activity.