Skip to content
New Bank Account home

Personal

Sign-up bonus hunters

A sign-up bonus is only useful if you can meet the terms, which often include a direct deposit within a set number of days. The bonus on each card is copied from the provider, including when the page lists none.

Editor's choice

Personal

Our pick when you are opening a new personal account.

Editor's choice

SoFi Checking and Savings

SoFi Bank, N.A.

Bank

Monthly fee
$0No account, service, or maintenance fee. Outgoing wires, Instant Transfers, and global remittances are charged separately.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
APY
3.30%Savings APY with eligible direct deposit, as of Oct 20, 2026. No minimum balance. New members can get a 1.10% boost for up to 6 months, up to 4.40%, if they qualify.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Sign-up bonus
Up to $400Direct deposit bonus through Dec 31, 2027. $50 if eligible deposits total $1,000 to $4,999.99 in 25 days. $400 at $5,000 or more. $0 below $1,000. One bonus per member.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Min. deposit
$0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
  • No monthly fee
  • 3.30% savings APY with direct deposit
  • Up to $400 direct deposit bonus

What matters for you

  • Sign-up bonus
  • Bonus terms
  • Eligibility

Accounts to compare

Listed alphabetically. This is not a ranking. The editor's choice above is our recommendation for opening a new account. Fees, rates, and bonuses are copied from each provider's site and dated. How we review

  • Best for Branch checking with a direct-deposit waiver

    Bank of America Advantage

    Bank of America

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $12Advantage Plus. $0 with a qualifying direct deposit of $250 or more, a $1,500 minimum daily balance, or Preferred Rewards at Preferred Plus or higher. $100 to open. Non-interest bearing. Fee schedule effective Aug 7, 2026.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    0%Advantage Plus is non-interest bearing.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $100as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $12 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • $100 to open
    • Non-interest bearing
  • Best for Branch banking with a way to waive the fee

    Chase Total Checking

    Chase

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $15$0 with $500 or more in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 balance at the start of each day, a $5,000 average beginning balance with linked deposits or investments, or a linked qualifying checking account.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $15 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • FDIC insurance
    • More than 14,000 ATMs
  • Best for A debit account with no monthly fee

    Discover

    Discover

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0Cashback Debit has no monthly fees and no balance requirement, per Discover's product page.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedDiscover's product page does not publish an APY for Cashback Debit.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No balance requirement
  • Best for Everyday checking with a fee you can waive

    Wells Fargo

    Wells Fargo

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $15Everyday Checking. $0 with $500 in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 minimum daily balance, $5,000 in qualifying deposit or investment balances, if the primary owner is 17 to 24, or with a qualifying military direct deposit.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Not listedas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • $15 monthly fee, or $0 if you qualify
    • Everyday Checking
    • Fee schedule effective Jul 28, 2026

How to choose

  • Read the bonus terms on the provider's site before you apply. The amount on an ad can expire.
  • Check what counts as a qualifying deposit and the deadline.
  • See whether the bonus is reported as income. Ask a tax professional if you are unsure.