Skip to content
New Bank Account home

Personal

High-yield savers

A savings or cash account may pay interest. The APY on each card is copied from the provider, with the balance it applies to and the date we checked.

Editor's choice

Personal

Our pick when you are opening a new personal account.

Editor's choice

SoFi Checking and Savings

SoFi Bank, N.A.

Bank

Monthly fee
$0No account, service, or maintenance fee. Outgoing wires, Instant Transfers, and global remittances are charged separately.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
APY
3.30%Savings APY with eligible direct deposit, as of Oct 20, 2026. No minimum balance. New members can get a 1.10% boost for up to 6 months, up to 4.40%, if they qualify.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Sign-up bonus
Up to $400Direct deposit bonus through Dec 31, 2027. $50 if eligible deposits total $1,000 to $4,999.99 in 25 days. $400 at $5,000 or more. $0 below $1,000. One bonus per member.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
Min. deposit
$0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
  • No monthly fee
  • 3.30% savings APY with direct deposit
  • Up to $400 direct deposit bonus

What matters for you

  • Interest on savings
  • APY conditions
  • FDIC coverage

Accounts to compare

Listed alphabetically. This is not a ranking. The editor's choice above is our recommendation for opening a new account. Fees, rates, and bonuses are copied from each provider's site and dated. How we review

  • Best for Fee-free spending

    Ally

    Ally

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly maintenance fee, no overdraft fee, and no minimum balance.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    0.10%Spending account balances under $15,000. Balances of $15,000 or more earn 0.25% APY. Rates are variable.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No overdraft fee
    • Up to $10 ATM fee reimbursement a cycle
  • Best for Free checking that pays interest

    Axos

    Axos Bank

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly maintenance fee, no overdraft fee, and no minimum balance.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    1.00%On the checking balance with at least $1 in qualifying direct deposit.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • 1.00% APY with direct deposit
    • Early direct deposit
  • Best for No-fee checking

    Capital One 360

    Capital One 360

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No monthly fee, no minimum balance, and no overdraft fee.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedThe checking page says the account pays interest on a tiered balance. The rate itself did not display when we checked the page.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No minimum to open
    • Pays interest on a tiered balance
  • Best for A debit account with no monthly fee

    Discover

    Discover

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0Cashback Debit has no monthly fees and no balance requirement, per Discover's product page.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    Not listedDiscover's product page does not publish an APY for Cashback Debit.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • No balance requirement
  • Best for High-yield online savings

    Marcus by Goldman Sachs

    Marcus by Goldman Sachs

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0No fees and no minimum deposit on the Online Savings Account.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    3.50%Online Savings Account APY as of Oct 30, 2026. The rate can change. A referral can add 1.00% for 3 months.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No fees
    • No minimum deposit
    • 3.50% APY
  • Best for Interest on checking with no fee

    nbkc Everything Account

    nbkc bank

    Bank

    Monthly fee
    $0as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    1.75%Variable. Effective Oct 30, 2026. Minimum balance to earn the APY is $0.01. No monthly spending requirement.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $0.01as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No monthly fee
    • 1.75% APY on checking
    • Direct deposit up to two days early
  • Best for Cash that earns a published APY

    Wealthfront Cash

    Wealthfront

    Fintech

    Monthly fee
    $0No account fee. Out-of-network ATMs are $2.50 plus the ATM owner fee.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    APY
    3.55%Base APY as of Oct 1, 2026, paid by program banks. New clients can get a 0.65% boost for 3 months on up to $150,000. The page describes that combined rate as up to 4.45%.as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Sign-up bonus
    Noneas of Oct 30, 2026 source
    Min. deposit
    $1as of Oct 30, 2026 source
    • No account fee
    • 3.55% base APY
    • $1 to open

How to choose

  • Read whether the APY applies to every dollar or only part of the balance.
  • Check what you have to do to earn the rate, such as a direct deposit or a minimum balance.
  • Confirm who holds the deposit and how FDIC insurance is described on the provider's site.